Sohahong Law Group LLC
Sohahong Law Group LLC

Adjustment of Status and Naturalization

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status is the process of becoming a Lawful Permanent Resident of the United States.  As a Lawful Permanent Resident, or Green Card holder, an individual is afforded the opportunity to live, work and petition their spouse and children to immigrate to the U.S.  Becoming a Lawful Permanent Resident is the first step in seeking U.S. citizenship.

 

There are essentially four ways in which an individual can qualify to apply for Adjustment of Status in order to become a Lawful Permanent Resident of the U.S.:

  1. Petition by a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident relative;
  2. Petition by a U.S. employer;
  3. Humanitarian grant (e.g., asylum, refugee status); and
  4. Diversity Visa Program (i.e., “Green Card Lottery”).

In most cases, if the individual is in the U.S. while his/her Adjustment of Status application is pending, he/she can also apply for employment authorization. If the Adjustment of Status application is approved, the individual obtains Lawful Permanent Resident status, commonly known as a "Green Card".  Unfortunately, it is not uncommon for Adjustment of Status applications to be denied.  If your application has been denied, you must act timely in filing a request for an appeal or reconsideration of the denial.  Depending on the individual’s status in the U.S. at the time of the denial, the Department of Homeland Security may also initiate removal proceedings.

 

Sohahong Law Group handles all aspects of the Adjustment of Status process, from advising clients as to whether or not they should proceed with filing an application, to reviewing a denial, and even appealling a case.  In the event that you or a loved one has been placed in removal proceedings as a result of a denied Adjustment of Status application, our firm represents clients in removal proceedings, and will litigate your matter effectively and passionately.

 

 

Citizenship and Naturalization

Naturalization is the process by which a Lawful Permanent Residents is granted U.S. citizenship.  Additional rights and responsibilities are granted to U.S. citizens, including the right to vote in local, state and federal elections, and the right to apply for certain employment reserved exclusively for U.S. citizens, among other things.

 

In order to be eligible to apply for naturalization, a Lawful Permanent Resident must have maintained his/her Lawful Permanent Resident status for at least three or five years, depending on how he/she initially obtained that status.  In addition, the person seeking to naturalize must also:

  • Be 18 or older at the time of filing the application for naturalization;
  • Have lived in their current state or USCIS district for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application;
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a Green Card holder for a specified amount of time;
  • Be physically present in the United States for a specified amount of time;
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization;
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics); and
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.

In addition to the above requirements, an individual who obtained his Green Card through marriage to a U.S. citizen must also have been living in marital union with the same U.S. citizen spouse for a specific amount of time, prior to applying for naturalization.

 

Lawful Permanent Residents who have served in the U.S. armed services have different regulations that govern their naturalization process.  There are also special considerations for children of U.S. citizens who are born abroad, or have acquired citizenship through their parents.

 

While this process may seem straight-forward, many naturalization applications are denied, either as a result of improper filing or submission of documents, or for more substantive reasons.  With help from our Firm, you can feel confident that both your adjustment of status and naturalization are handled with the utmost expertise, care and diligence.  We can prevent costly and detrimental mistakes that may occur if you attempt to go about this complicated process on your own. 

 

If you have questions about adjustment of status, naturalization or acquiring citizenship, please call (404)343-4120 or email us at contact@sohlawgroup.com to arrange a consultation.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice. Please do not rely on any information provided on this website without first consulting an attorney about your individual situation. An attorney-client relationship is not formed with Sohahong Law Group LLC until the client has signed a retainer agreement and has paid all appropriate fees. Sohahong Law Group LLC does not endorse or assume responsibility for the content of any external website.

 

 

  

 

Office Hours

The office is open Monday - Friday by appointment only. Please contact us to set up an appointment.

 

We observe all federal holidays.

Contact Us

Sohahong Law Group LLC

 

Now located at the SynerG Law Complex!

6075 Barfield Road

Sandy Springs, GA 30328

 

Phone:  (404)343-4120

Fax:      (404)343-4215

 

Email: contact@sohlawgroup.com

 

Or use our contact form.

  

Partners

Print Print | Sitemap
© Sohahong Law Group

Call

E-mail

Directions